Jenny R. (Willison) Eggerling v. Anthony Willison (mem. dec.)
[…] section instructs the trial court to consider all relevant factors, including the age

      and sex of the child; the wishes of the children and the parents; the child’s

      interaction with the parents; and the child’s adjustment to his or her home,

      school, and community. I.C. § 31-17-2-8.


[8]   In reaching its decision in this case, the trial court made clear that, in addition

      to the above-mentioned factors, it also considered the factors listed in Indiana

      Code section 31-17-2-15 regarding joint legal custody. That section provides

      that, in deciding whether to award joint legal custody, the trial court shall

      consider things such as “whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing

      and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare” and

      “the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of

      the persons awarded joint custody,” among others. I.C. § 31-17-2-15.


[9]   The trial court had ample evidence before it from which it could determine that