I.C. § 31-17-2-8. [8] In reaching its decision in this case, the trial court made clear that, in addition to the above-mentioned factors, it also considered the factors listed in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 regarding joint legal custody. That section provides that, in deciding whether to award joint legal custody, the trial court shall consider things such as “whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare” and “the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody,” among others.