Filed 5/13/16 P. v. Cano CA4/2
[…] reduced the punishment for stealing a low-value car to a misdemeanor [Pen. Code,
§§ 487, subds. (a), (d)(1), 490.2], meant to leave the crime of receiving the same stolen
car—a felony.” However, for equal protection analysis, defendant has failed to show that
he was similarly situated to a person who was convicted of vehicle theft because he
suffered a prior conviction of violating Vehicle Code section 10851 and plead guilty to a
violation of Penal Code section 666.5. Defendant failed to acknowledge in his brief that
he also entered a plea to the Penal Code section 666.5 enhancement. Penal Code section
666.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who, having been previously convicted of
a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code [theft and unlawful driving or
taking of a vehicle], or felony grand theft involving an automobile in violation of
subdivision (d) of Section 487 [of the Penal Code] . . . , or a felony violation of [Penal
Code s]ection 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison
11
term for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 [of the Penal
Code] for two, three, or four years . . . .” Penal Code section 666.5 increases the base