Filed 5/13/16 Kelly v. Matlock CA4/1
[…] the trial court's reasoning (Estate of Beard (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 753, 776-777), and it
rests on the appellant to show reversible error, which means the "appellant must present
meaningful legal analysis supported by citations to authority and citations to facts in the
record that support the claim of error. [Citations.] . . . Hence, conclusory claims of error
will fail." (In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 408.)
The underlying judgment arose because the court ordered terminating sanctions
after it ordered Matlock to respond to certain discovery requests, and Matlock refused to
comply. Section 2030.290 provides in relevant part: "The court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person,
or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to
3
interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a
party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders
that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a
terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010.). . . ."
(§ 2030.290, subd. (c), italics added.) Section 2023.030, subdivision (d)(1), expressly
authorizes the court to "strik[e] out the pleadings" of any party misusing the discovery
process.
When a court has exercised the option of entering an order granting terminating