Bodnar v. County of Riverside CA4/2
[…] Twomey. Moreover, both parties agree that Bodnar initially filed suit in federal court against defendants for excessive force under 42 United States Code section 1983 in Bodnar v. Riverside County Sheriff’s Department et al., case No. EDCV-11-00092 DSF (OP) (Cal. C.D. 2011). Alternatively, Bodnar argues that the time period (from January 2006 to September 2009) for filing suit against defendants was tolled under Government Code section 945.3. Government Code section 945.3 provides in part: “No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the 4 charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. [¶] Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.” By his own admission, the criminal charges against him reached final disposition in September 2009. Nonetheless, Bodnar did not initiate this action until April 2014, well beyond the statute of limitations. Defendants’ demurrers to Bodnar’s complaint were properly sustained.