Am. Ins. & Monetary, L.L.C. v. Holiday Park Condominium Owners Assn., Inc.
[…] Appellant argues that reading the two sections together necessitates a finding that the “unanimous approval” required for amendments must be facially evident on the recorded instrument. {¶ 20} R.C. Chapter 5311, Ohio’s Condominium Act, was enacted to address the cooperative form of condominium ownership, the respective interest of owners in the common areas, and the condominium administration. Belvedere Condominium Unit Owners’ Assn. v. R.E. Roark Cos., Inc., 67 Ohio St.3d 274, 279, 617 N.E.2d 1075 (1993). 8. {¶ 21} R.C. 5311.04(E) provides: Except as provided in sections 5311.031 to 5311.033 and 5311.051 of the Revised Code, the undivided interest in the common elements of each unit as expressed in the original declaration shall not be altered except by an amendment to the declaration unanimously approved by all unit owners affected. The undivided interest in the common elements shall not be separated from the unit to which it appertains and is deemed conveyed or encumbered with the unit even though that interest is not expressly mentioned or described in the deed, mortgage, lease, or other instrument of conveyance or encumbrance. {¶ 22} R.C. 5311.05(A) states that “[a] declaration submitting property to the provisions of this chapter shall be signed and acknowledged by the owner before a judge or clerk of a court of record, county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and