Remington, L. v. Krohn, K.
[…] In addition, we note that the duty to support one’s child is absolute, and the purpose of child support is to promote the child’s best interests. K.J.P. v. R.A.P., 68 A.3d 974, 978 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Despite the terms of a child support agreement, modification is allowed upon a showing of changed circumstances. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(b) (“A -4- J-A04037-16 provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances.”). Moreover: [w]hen modification of a child support order is sought, the moving party has the burden of proving by competent evidence that a material and substantial change of circumstances has occurred since the entry of the original or modified order.