Global Btg LLC v. National Air Cargo, Inc.
[…] In reviewing the jury’s damages award, we

“must not weigh the evidence,” Harper, 533 F.3d at 1021, and, instead, we “must

uphold the jury’s finding of the amount of damages unless the amount is grossly

excessive or monstrous, clearly not supported by the evidence, or only based on

speculation or guesswork,” Del Monte Dunes at Monterey, Ltd. v. City of Monterey,

95 F.3d 1422, 1435 (9th Cir. 1996).

      Where damages are based on claims governed by New York law, a federal court

applies the standard of review provided by New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules

(“C.P.L.R.”) § 5501(c). Uni-Rty Corp. v. Guangdong Bldg., Inc., No.

95-cv-09432-GBD, 2012 WL 1901200, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 25, 2012). The C.P.L.R.

provides that “‘[i]n reviewing a money judgment . . . [the court] shall determine that

an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be

reasonable compensation.’” Id. (quoting C.P.L.R. § 5501(c)).

      The jury damage award was supported by substantial evidence that Global

could and would have obtained financing and the benefit of the bargain would have

been substantial. For instance, if National and Global had continued the relationship