Case: 15-51116 Document: 00513505404 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/13/2016
[…] documents under [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 37.” Tex. A&M Research
Found. v. Magna Transp., Inc., 338 F.3d 394, 402 (5th Cir. 2003).
III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
On appeal, Bitterroot primarily argues that the district court erred
because MTGLQ’s right to foreclose was barred by the statute of limitations. 2
Texas law provides that “[a] sale of a real property under a power of sale in a
mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not
later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(b). The relevant Texas statute then adds that “[o]n
the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a
power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(d). However, “[i]f a note or deed of trust secured by
real property contains an optional acceleration clause, default does not ipso
facto start limitations running on the note.” Holy Cross Church of God in
Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).