IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] for determining the cost of education.”163 But the Legislature is not constitutionally required, under
an inputs approach to adequacy we have rejected, to assure that districts statewide impose specific
inputs in the form of myriad best practices.
3. The State’s Failure to Calculate Education Costs
Continuing their input-based approach, the Plaintiffs argue that the educational system is
inadequate because the State has failed to make its own calculations of the funds needed to meet its
performance standards or to obtain a general diffusion of knowledge. They rely on section 42.007
of the Education Code, which provides in part:
(a) The Legislative Budget Board shall adopt rules, subject to appropriate
notice and opportunity for public comment, for the calculation for each year of a
biennium of the qualified funding elements, in accordance with Subsection (c),
necessary to achieve the state policy under Section 42.001.
(b) Before each regular session of the legislature, the board shall, as
161
For example, FOF 615 finds:
Some of the key strategies recommended by Dr. Odden's evidence-based approach include (1) core
teachers for class sizes of fifteen in kindergarten through third grade and of twenty-five in grades four