IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] ELL and educationally disadvantaged students.302 Again, the Charter School Plaintiffs have not
shown a difference in treatment so arbitrary as to rise to a constitutional violation.
We accordingly reject all the claims of the Charter School Plaintiffs, except that we remand
their claim for attorney fees along with all other claims for such fees, as discussed below.303
J. Statewide Ad Valorem Tax Claim
The trial court held the current system imposed a statewide ad valorem tax in violation of
article VIII, section 1-e. We disagree.
Article VIII, section 1-e provides: “No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any
property within this State.” We explained in Edgewood III: “An ad valorem tax is a state tax when
it is imposed directly by the State or when the State so completely controls the levy, assessment and
disbursement of revenue, either directly or indirectly, that the authority employed is without
300