IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] educational opportunities of our state and nation. That mission is grounded on the
conviction that a general diffusion of knowledge is essential for the welfare of this
state and for the preservation of the liberties and rights of citizens. It is further
grounded on the conviction that a successful public education system is directly
related to a strong, dedicated, and supportive family and that parental involvement
in the school is essential for the maximum educational achievement of a child.
Subtitle F of the Education Code sets out provisions for curriculum, programs, and services. Section
28.001 of the subtitle2 states:
It is the intent of the legislature that the essential knowledge and skills developed by
the State Board of Education under this subchapter shall require all students to
demonstrate the knowledge and skills necessary to read, write, compute, problem
solve, think critically, apply technology, and communicate across all subject areas.
The essential knowledge and skills shall also prepare and enable all students to
continue to learn in postsecondary educational, training, or employment settings.
In Neely v. West Orange-Cove Consolidated Independent School District (WOC II), we noted
that the Texas school system has “four integrated components: a state curriculum, a standardized test
to measure how well the curriculum is being taught, accreditation standards to hold schools
1