IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] targeted toward struggling students. . . . These strategies are supported by the evidence as “best
practices” and are credible factors for determining the cost of education. Dr. Odden testified that
Texas is unlikely to substantially improve student performance without implementing the core
interventions recommended by his evidence-based model.
162
FOF 620.
163
FOF 615.
43
determined by the board, report the equalized funding elements to the commissioner
and the legislature.
Subsection (c) then sets out various funding elements. Section 42.001 describes general state
educational policies such as the policy that “each student enrolled in the public school system shall
have access to programs and services that are appropriate to the student’s educational needs.”
The Plaintiffs say that section 42.007 requires the State to make its own adequacy
calculations. Fort Bend ISD, for example, argues that section 42.007 “is the way the Legislature can
evaluate, objectively, whether the State is meeting its constitutional duty to structure, operate, and