4 v. NO. 33,191
[…] 4 delay caused by the failure to transport is clearly erroneous. Administrative delay
5 weighs against the state, although not heavily. See id. ¶ 25 (“Negligent or
6 administrative delay is weighed against the [s]tate, since the ultimate responsibility
7 for such circumstances must rest with the government rather than with the
8 defendant[.]” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The transportation of
9 criminal defendants from state facilities to hearings is an administrative function. See
10 NMSA 1978, § 4-41-2 (Kearny Code, Sheriffs, § 4, 1846) (“The sheriff shall . . . cause
11 all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer
12 such charges as may be preferred against them.”). Because this hearing was vacated,
13 Defendant had a third competency hearing scheduled for April 25, 2011. The period
14 of time between December 20, 2010 and April 25, 2011, a total delay of four months
15 and five days, weighs against the State. See Spearman, 2012-NMSC-023, ¶ 25