4 v. NO. 33,191
[…] 13 suffers from mental retardation precluded the court from involuntarily committing
14 Defendant to NMBHI absent a finding of dangerousness. The requirement of a finding
15 of dangerousness is contained in the New Mexico Mental Illness and Competency
16 Code (NMMIC), NMSA 1978, §§ 31-9-1 to -1.5 (1988, as amended through 1999).
17 {43} Generally speaking, criminal defendants found incompetent to stand trial are
18 subject to the NMMIC. However, certain criminal defendants whose incompetency
19 to stand trial is due to mental retardation are instead subject to Section 31-9-1.6.
22
1 {44} Section 31-9-1.6 provides that “[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the
2 evidence that the defendant has mental retardation . . . the department of health shall
3 perform an evaluation to determine whether the defendant presents a likelihood of
4 serious harm to himself or a likelihood of serious harm to others.” Section 31-9-
5 1.6(B). As such, a defendant found to have mental retardation “shall” be involuntarily
6 committed for the express purpose of determining whether the defendant “presents a
7 likelihood of serious harm to himself or . . . others.” Id.