IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] -23-
No. 72707-9-1/24
discharge claim.12 Thompson. 102 Wn.2d at 232. Piel cites Bravo v. Dolsen
Companies. 125 Wn.2d 745, 888 P.2d 147 (1995). Bravo involved a statute that
granted "substantive rights upon employees to be free from interference, restraint, or
coercion." Bravo. 125 Wn.2d at 758 (discussing RCW 49.32.020). Unlike Bravo, the
guidelines at issue here do not stem from a statutory scheme, nor do they confer
analogous substantive rights.
RCW 4.96.020 also creates no legal right or privilege sufficient for Piel's wrongful
discharge claim. RCW 4.96.020 details procedural requirements before an individual
may sue a government entity. The statute requires that "[a]ll claims for damages
against a local governmental entity ... shall be presented to the agent within the
applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced." RCW
4.96.020(2). Piel argues that because filing a notice of a claim for damages is required
by the statute prior to commencing a tort claim against the City, it is protected conduct
for purposes of a wrongful termination claim.