Filed 5/16/16 Wonderworks Pte. V. Hewlett-Packard CA6
[…] decision that day denying the motion to dismiss but granting the alternative request to
stay the action pending its adjudication in Malaysia. This appeal followed.
Discussion
The doctrine of forum non conveniens is rooted in equity. It allows a court to
decline to exercise its jurisdiction over a case when it determines that the case “may be
more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.” (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d
744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature sanctioned the application of this principle by
enacting Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, which states, in subdivision (a), “When
a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial
justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or
dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” As explained
in the Judicial Council’s comment to this section, the provision “authorizes a court to
decline to exercise its jurisdiction in appropriate instances on the ground that the plaintiff
has unfairly or unreasonably invoked the jurisdiction of an inconvenient forum.”