In re Marriage of SUZANNE and 2d Civil No. B258588
[…] alter the prior language that the $803 obligation continues "until further order of the court
or termination by law." Moreover, section 4062, subdivision (a)(1) requires the family
law court to order childcare costs related to employment "as additional child support."
"In addition to basic child support . . . , the trial court must order certain other costs as
additional support, including childcare costs related to employment, training, or
education." (In re Marriage of Tavares, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th 620, 625.)
Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) prevents the family law court from
modifying or terminating the 1999 judgment imposing the $803 monthly obligation "as to
an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to
show cause to modify or terminate." In addition, the order may not be set aside simply
because it may have been inequitable when made or subsequent circumstances cause the
order to be excessive. (§ 3692.) Thus, "a parent who has skipped the opportunity to