TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.004(a). In order to be recorded, the required plat must: (1) “describe the subdivision by metes and bounds”; (2) “locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner of the 5 original survey of which it is a part”; and (3) “state the dimensions of the subdivision and of each street, alley, square, park, or other part of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the street, alley, square, park, or other part.”