UDC § 35-401(c). See Appendix 6 hereto. 4. The Town’s misreading of Sections 212.002 and 212.003 conflicts with the legislative design of TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ch. 212. The Town’s misreading of Sections 212.002 and 212.003 conflicts with TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.049, which the 70th Legislature enacted in 1987 to state that TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ch. 212, subch. B—of which Section 212.049 is a part—“does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the municipality’s building code in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.” By placing this provision in subchapter B (Regulation of Property Development), the Legislature underscored the fact that requiring building permits and enforcing building codes in a municipality’s ETJ are matters pertaining to the Regulation of Property Development, not to the Regulation of