Lillard, 116 Tex. 446, 452-53, 294 S.W. 829, 831 (1927) (quoting Brenham v. Brenham Water Co., 67 Tex. 542, 4 S. W. 143 (1887)); see also City of W. Lake Hills, 598 S.W.2d at 683. B. Sections 212.002 and 212.003 Do Not Provide the Necessary Statutory Authority. 1. Sections 212.002 and 212.003 apply to “rules governing plats and subdivisions of land,” not to building regulations, building codes, or their attendant fees. Section 212.003 allows a municipality to extend to its ETJ the sorts of “rules 3 governing plats and subdivisions of land” authorized by Section 212.002. Section 212.002, in turn, provides: “After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” Sections 212.002 and 212.003 are part of TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ch. 212, subch.