In re: A.C.Â
[…] in considering evidence of April’s mental health and behavior after 6 January 2015,

the approximate date intervenor filed her motion in the cause. “The party seeking to

have the custody order vacated has the burden of showing that circumstances have

changed between the time of the order and the time of the hearing on his motion.”

Hensley, 21 N.C. App. at 307, 204 S.E.2d at 229 (emphasis added); accord Crosby v.

Crosby, 272 N.C. 235, 237, 158 S.E.2d 77, 79 (1967) (discussing rule in child support

context). Section 7B-906.1 likewise allows the juvenile court at a review hearing to

consider “any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary

to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c).

      In Lang, this Court held the effects of changed circumstances on the child to

be self-evident based on the trial court’s findings that “(1) the child needed ADHD

medication and [the father] was willing to provide it; (2) [the father] was ‘very