In re: A.C.Â
[…] See



                                         - 10 -
                                     IN RE: A.C.

                                  Opinion of the Court



Andrews v. Andrews, 217 N.C. App. 154, 157, 719 S.E.2d 128, 130 (2011) (“Our case

law has interpreted this standard to require a showing of a substantial change in

circumstances affecting the welfare of the child.” (citation and quotation marks

omitted)), disc. review denied, 365 N.C. 561, 722 S.E.2d 595 (2012). The controlling

statute here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015), provides in pertinent part:

                    Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after
             notice, the court may conduct a review hearing to
             determine whether the order of the court is in the best
             interests of the juvenile, and the court may modify or
             vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the
             needs of the juvenile.

(Emphasis added.) In construing substantively identical language in former N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 7A-664(a), we held that the statute authorized the court to modify a

custody order upon a change in circumstances or “upon a showing that the needs of