United States ex rel. Polansky v. Pfizer
[…] In
Caronia, this Court construed the FDCA not to prohibit or criminalize “the
simple promotion of a drug’s off‐label use” where that off‐label use is not
prohibited and where the promotional speech is not false or misleading, to avoid
First Amendment concerns. 703 F.3d at 160, 165 & n.10, 168‐69. Caronia left open
the government’s ability to prove misbranding on a theory that promotional
speech provides evidence that a drug is intended for a use that is not included on
the drug’s FDA‐approved label. See id. at 162; see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (“[I]f a
manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that
a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions,
purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to
provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to
which the article is to be put.”).
5
(3), (6); id. § 1395w‐102(e)(1), (4). State Medicaid programs “may exclude or
otherwise restrict coverage” if a drug is prescribed off‐label unless included in
any of those compendia. Id. § 1396r‐8(d)(1)(B)(i).
B
Lipitor (atorvastatin calcium) is a popular statin, a drug that lowers