GSS Group Ltd. v. National Port Authority of Liberia
[…] See id. § 1604. One exception—the only one applicable here—is the “arbitration exception,” which provides that “[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States . . . in any case . . . in which the action is brought [to enforce an arbitration agreement or award that] is or may be governed by a treaty or other international agreement in force for the United States calling for the recognition and enforcement of arbitral awards.” Id. § 1605(a)(6)(B); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (district court has subject matter jurisdiction of “any nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity”). 11 opportunity to rely on a theory of agency when it earlier litigated the issue of personal jurisdiction,” GSS Grp. IV, 31 F. Supp. 3d at 61, the district court applied the issue preclusion bar. The district court also held that it had no subject matter jurisdiction of Liberia.