GSS Group Ltd. v. National Port Authority of Liberia
[…] underscores that Liberia’s interest was in ensuring that the Port Authority procured goods and services in accordance with the Interim 13 See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 42101 (“[T]he Federal Maritime Commission shall prescribe regulations affecting shipping in foreign trade, . . . to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade, . . . which arise out of or result from laws or regulations of a foreign country or competitive methods, pricing practices, or other practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of vessels of a foreign country.”); id. § 42106(5) (“If the Federal Maritime Commission finds that conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade as described in section 42101 of this title exist, the Commission may . . . take any [remedial] action the Commission finds necessary and appropriate to adjust or meet any condition unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade of the United States.”). 18 Procedures and not in “wresting control of the . . . contract from the” Port Authority. Appellant’s Br. 21. 14 GSS discusses (but does not emphasize) other factors that, in its view, demonstrate Liberia’s control of the Port Authority. None changes our conclusion.