GSS Group Ltd. v. National Port Authority of Liberia
[…] Critically, the National Transitional Government noted that GSS remained free to submit a bid for the contract so long as it complied with all applicable procedures. Allowing GSS the opportunity to secure the contract (through a competitive bid) underscores that Liberia’s interest was in ensuring that the Port Authority procured goods and services in accordance with the Interim 13 See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. § 42101 (“[T]he Federal Maritime Commission shall prescribe regulations affecting shipping in foreign trade, . . . to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade, . . . which arise out of or result from laws or regulations of a foreign country or competitive methods, pricing practices, or other practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of vessels of a foreign country.”); id. § 42106(5) (“If the Federal Maritime Commission finds that conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade as described in section 42101 of this title exist, the Commission may . . . take any [remedial] action the Commission finds necessary and appropriate to adjust or meet any