MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Accordingly, if
Northern, who was sentenced in 2012, had petitioned for sentence modification
in 2014, the court could not have modified his sentence without the
prosecutor’s approval. See, e.g., Swallows v. State, 31 N.E.3d 544, 547 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2015) (holding defendant sentenced in 1989 had no right to sentence
modification without prosecutor’s approval under 2014 version of Ind. Code §
35-38-1-17), trans. denied, superseded by statutory amendment.
[8] Then, however, the legislature passed Public Law 164-2015, which took effect
May 5, 2015. That law amended Indiana Code § 35-38-1-17 to explicitly
provide the sentencing relief available therein applied retroactively to “a person
who: (1) commits an offense; or (2) is sentenced; before July 1, 2014.” Ind.
Code § 35-38-1-17(a) (2015); see also Vazquez v. State, 37 N.E.3d 962, 964 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2015) (discussing statutory change). As such, Northern, who was
sentenced in 2012, became eligible to petition the trial court for reduction or