People v. Polanco CA2/2
[…] You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a witness just because he’s a child.” Appellant argues that this instruction improperly precludes consideration of a child witness’s demeanor and difficulty in perceiving, understanding, remembering or communicating as indications that their testimony lacks credibility. He recognizes that appellate courts have rejected the same or similar arguments, but argues that those cases were wrongly decided. The backdrop of the cases to which appellate alludes is section 1127f, which the Legislature enacted in 1986. It provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury, as follows: [¶] In evaluating the testimony of a child you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child’s testimony, including the age of 28 the child and any evidence regarding the child’s level of cognitive development. Although, because of age and level of cognitive development, a child may perform differently as a witness from an adult, that does not mean that a child is any more or less credible a witness than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child.” (§ 1127f.)