IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶34. It seems Goldsmith is arguing that he did not have notice of the amendment. But the
motion to amend the indictment was filed November 19, 2013, and the indictment was
amended on the day of Goldsmith’s trial—December 9, 2013. A copy of the order was
placed in the record, and Goldsmith was sentenced on February 26, 2014. This issue is
without merit.
B. Habitual-Offender Status
¶35. Goldsmith claims the State failed to prove his habitual-offender status.
¶36. As discussed, Goldsmith’s indictment was amended to charge him as a habitual
offender under section 99-19-83, which states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department
10
of Corrections.
¶37. To establish Goldsmith’s habitual-offender status, an employee of the Arkansas
Department of Corrections testified that Goldsmith was convicted of aggravated assault—a