J. A04014/16
[…] unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record.
We may reject the conclusions of the trial court only
if they involve an error of law, or are unreasonable in
light of the sustainable findings of the trial court.
V.B. v. J.E.B., 2012 PA Super 200, 55 A.3d 1193,
1197 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations omitted).
“When a trial court orders a form of custody, the
best interest of the child is paramount.” S.W.D. v.
S.A.R., 2014 PA Super 146, 96 A.3d 396 (Pa. Super.
2014) (citation omitted). The factors to be
considered by a court when awarding custody are set
forth at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).
E.R., 129 A.3d at 527.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) provides as follows:
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the
court shall determine the best interest of the
child by considering all relevant factors, giving
weighted consideration to those factors which
affect the safety of the child, including the
following:
(1) Which party is more likely to
encourage and permit frequent and
continuing contact between the
child and another party.
(2) The present and past abuse
committed by a party or member
of the party’s household, whether
there is a continued risk of harm to
the child or an abused party and
which party can better provide
adequate physical safeguards and
supervision of the child.
(3) The parental duties performed by
each party on behalf of the child.
-7-
J. A04014/16
(4) The need for stability and
continuity in the child’s education,
family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child’s sibling relationships.
(7) The well-reasoned preference of
the child, based on the child’s
maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn
the child against the other parent,
except in cases of domestic
violence where reasonable safety
measures are necessary to protect
the child from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to
maintain a loving, stable,
consistent and nurturing
relationship with the child adequate
for the child’s emotional needs.
(10) Which party is more likely to
attend to the daily physical,
emotional, developmental,
educational and special needs of
the child.
(11) The proximity of the residences of
the parties.
(12) Each party’s availability to care for
the child or ability to make
appropriate child-care
arrangements.