IN RE: S.A.K., A MINOR IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] principle enunciated in Stossel is appropriate in
termination of parental rights cases.
In In re J.N.F., 887 A.2d 775 (Pa. Super. 2005), this
Court held, consistent with the text of Section 2313(a.1),
that the parent must request a court-appointed attorney
once notified of the requirement to do so. Id. at 780. In
that case, this Court concluded that the father, who was
incarcerated, was provided with adequate notice that he
was required to affirmatively request an attorney.
The appointment of counsel for indigent parents in
termination proceedings is controlled by 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent part, the
following:
(a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint
counsel for a parent whose rights are subject
to termination in an involuntary termination
proceeding if, upon petition of the parent,
the court determines that the parent is unable
to pay for counsel or if payment would result in
substantial financial hardship.
(emphasis added).
In [that] case, the original termination petition
contained a notice that stated the following:
You have a right to be represented at the
hearing by a lawyer; however, it is not
necessary to have a lawyer at this hearing. A
court-appointed attorney will be assigned to