Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed May 17, 2016.
[…] conduct that did not occur on property under the private university’s control and
jurisdiction. The parties have not cited, and research has not revealed, any Texas
case addressing this issue.
Private institutions of higher education, such as Rice University, may
employ and commission peace officers for the purpose of enforcing (1) state law
on the campuses of the institution, and (2) state and local law, including applicable
municipal ordinances, at other locations, as permitted by section 51.212(b) or
section 51.2125 of the Texas Education Code.2 See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
51.212(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The applicable version of Texas
Education Code section 51.212(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any officer commissioned under the provisions of this section is
vested with all the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace
officers if the officer:
(1) is on the property under the control and jurisdiction of the
respective private institution of higher education or is
otherwise performing duties assigned to the officer by the
institution, regardless of whether the officer is on property
under the control and jurisdiction of the institution, but
provided these duties are consistent with the educational
mission of the institution and are being performed within a
county in which the institution has land; or
Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 258, § 15.01, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 367,
2
The summary-judgment evidence does not raise any issue regarding the existence of a mutual
assistance agreement under Texas Education Code section 51.2125, so we do not consider that
statute in our analysis. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 51.2125.
7