STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the general attempt statute, West Virginia Code § 61-11-8(2) (2014),3 with a possible prison
sentence of one to three years on each count.4 The State agreed to dismiss the remaining
count of the indictment, stand silent at sentencing, and forgo the possibility of a recidivist
sentence enhancement. The written plea agreement also provided, “[t]he defendant
recognizes that by pleading guilty to these offenses, to the extent required by law, he will be
required to register as a sex offender and will have the other restrictions placed on him as he
3
West Virginia Code § 61-11-8 provides as follows:
Every person who attempts to commit an offense, but fails to commit or is
prevented from committing it, shall, where it is not otherwise provided, be
punished as follows:
(1) If the offense attempted be punishable with life imprisonment, the person
making such attempt shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be
imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than three nor more than fifteen years.
(2) If the offense attempted be punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary
for a term less than life, such person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, shall, in the discretion of the court, either be imprisoned in the
penitentiary for not less than one nor more than three years, or be confined in
jail not less than six nor more than twelve months, and fined not exceeding
five hundred dollars.
(3) If the offense attempted be punishable by confinement in jail, such person
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail
not more than six months, or fined not exceeding one hundred dollars.
4
Because the underlying crimes are felonies, the petitioner’s convictions for attempt
to commit these crimes are also felonies. See W.Va. Code § 61-11-8(2) (“If the offense
attempted be punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term less than life, such
person shall be guilty of a felony[.]”).
2
has discussed with counsel.”
During the May 21, 2012, plea hearing, the circuit court accepted the plea agreement
and found the petitioner guilty of the three felonies. The petitioner acknowledged that
sentencing would be at the court’s sole discretion.