People v. Bylsma; People v. Overholt
[…] As discussed above, § 8 specifically allows “a patient’s primary caregiver” or “a patient” to assert the affirmative defense of the medical use of marijuana as long as the elements of § 8(a) are established. MCL 333.26428(a), (b) (emphasis added). At the time of defendant’s arrest, the term “primary caregiver” was defined as “a person who is at least 21 years old and who has agreed to assist with a patient’s medical use of marihuana and who has never been convicted of a felony involving illegal drugs.” MCL 333.26423(g). Reading this definition in isolation, defendant could arguably constitute a “primary caregiver” for all of the patients that he was assisting with the manufacture or cultivation of marijuana.