Baxter v. Bock CA1/1
[…] The Arbitrator did not rule on this request.” Neither Sara Baxter nor any other witness states that the arbitrator refused to admit Baxter’s materials. At most, Schratz made no immediate ruling on Baxter’s request. There is nothing in the evidence before the trial court to suggest Schratz distinguished between the two parties by agreeing to consider the Bocks’ materials while declining to accept the same materials presented by Baxter. Pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5), an arbitration award may be vacated if “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” This subdivision is “ ‘a safety valve in private arbitration that permits a court to intercede when an arbitrator has prevented a party from fairly presenting its case.’ [Citation.] When a party contends it 8 Baxter argues the arbitrator violated section 1282.2, but, as discussed above, section