Baxter v. Bock CA1/1
[…] As to that part of his business, Schratz explained, most of it is done by his associates. Eighty percent of their work involves reviewing fee applications that have been submitted by counsel for prevailing parties in a lawsuit. The remaining 20 percent of the audits performed by Schratz’s firm are done in support of attorneys, either in connection with attorney fee requests or fee disputes. The declaration lists some 26 law firms, most large and well known, that have retained Schratz’s firm in support of their fee requests. 2. Governing Law Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6) permits a court to vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator “either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a 11 ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification . . . but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” Although the MFAA does not specify the grounds for vacating an award rendered under its provisions, it does authorize the filing of a petition to confirm, correct, or vacate an award “in the same manner as provided” in the CAA. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6203, subd. (b).)