#27535-rem-LSW
[…] the crux of Mother’s argument is that the circuit court abused its discretion when it
terminated her parental rights. Mother did not seek custody of A.B.—she wanted
her legal rights to be intact so she could continue a legal and personal relationship
with A.B.
[¶28.] “Parental rights may be terminated if it is in the best interests of the
child and is also the least restrictive alternative available.” In re L.S., 2012 S.D. 22,
¶ 12, 812 N.W.2d 505, 508 (quoting In re E.L., 2005 S.D. 124, ¶ 10, 707 N.W.2d 841,
845). Under SDCL 26-8A-27, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence,
that termination is the least restrictive alternative “commensurate with the best
interests of the child with due regard for the rights of the parents, the public and
the state[.]” “Our standard of review is ‘whether the trial court’s ultimate finding—
that clear and convincing evidence indicated termination was the least restrictive
alternative commensurate with the child’s best interests—was clearly erroneous.’”
-14-
#27535