#27535-rem-LSW
[…] efforts’ of SDCL 26-8A-21.”). Therefore, the court must find beyond a reasonable
doubt that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and
rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and
that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
-17-
#27535
[¶39.] In all cases, our state law further requires that, prior to termination of
parental rights, the court find termination to be the least restrictive alternative
commensurate with the best interests of the child with due regard for the rights of
the parents. SDCL 26-8A-27 provides:
On completion of a final dispositional hearing regarding a child
adjudicated to be abused or neglected, the court may enter a
final decree of disposition terminating all parental rights of one
or both parents of the child if the court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the least restrictive alternative
available commensurate with the best interests of the child with
due regard for the rights of the parents, the public and the state
so requires.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶40.] Therefore, I concur in the opinion of the Court but write to address the
standards of proof for abuse and neglect proceedings, including those cases where
the Indian Child Welfare Act is applicable.
-18-