#27535-rem-LSW
[…] emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e) (emphasis added).
[¶37.] If a court subsequently terminates parental rights at a final
dispositional hearing, 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) applies. Subsection (f) does not allow
-16-
#27535
termination of parental rights absent “a determination, supported by evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that
the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to
result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
[¶38.] SDCL 26-8A-21 requires reasonable efforts by DSS “to make it possible
for the child to return to the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.”
However, if ICWA applies, then DSS must make active efforts. ICWA provides:
Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or
termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under State
law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to