Continental Ents., Ltd. v. Franklin
[…] except “if it is supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential

elements of the case.” Seasons Coal at 80, quoting C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co.,

54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578 (1978), syllabus.          But despite this deferential

standard of review, “a finding of an error in law is a legitimate ground for reversal.”

Seasons Coal at 79. See also N. Shore Auto Fin., Inc. v. Block, 188 Ohio App.3d 48,

2010-Ohio-2447, 934 N.E.2d 381, ¶ 8 (8th Dist.)

IV.   LAW AND ANALYSIS

      {¶26}     R.C. 5321.02 provides:

      (A) Subject to section 5321.03 of the Revised Code, a landlord may not
      retaliate against a tenant by increasing the tenant’s rent, decreasing
      services that are due to the tenant, or bringing or threatening to bring an
      action for possession of the tenant’s premises because:

      (1) The tenant has complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a
      violation of a building, housing, health, or safety code that is applicable to
      the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety;