Lincoln v. State
[…] In connection with these allegations, Lincoln was served with an order of protection naming her mother-in-law and sister-in-law as protected parties. Although the Payson Police Department referred the case to the Gila County Attorney and the Attorney General, the record does not indicate that any charges were filed against Lincoln. 1 Inefficiency “means the failure to produce as required for reasons other than incompetency.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1830.15(B)(2). 2 Section 13-1802(B) provides that a person “commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly takes control, title, use or management of a vulnerable adult’s property while acting in a position of trust and confidence and with the intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of the property.” Vulnerable adult means “an individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to protect himself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment.” A.R.S. § 46-451(A)(9). 2 LINCOLN v. STATE et al.