Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] protect. A review of RP § 14-127’s plain language, legislative history, and legislative
purpose does not reveal any indication on the General Assembly’s part to protect an
identifiable class of persons. As discussed above, although Appellants, as consumers of
settlements services, are members of a class who incidentally receive the benefit of RP §
14-127, at core, RP § 14-127 is a criminal statute that fails to mention, let alone identify
with any specificity, consumers of settlement services, the public in general, or some other
group of persons who are intended to be protected by RP § 14-127. Rather, RP § 14-
127(c)(1) simply contains a general prohibition that persons connected “with the settlement
of real estate transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another
any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business”; i.e.,
RP § 14-127(c)(1) contains only a prohibition, the by-product of which is a benefit that
inures to consumers of settlement services. And, RP § 14-127’s legislative history does
not reveal that RP § 14-127 was enacted to create a tort duty that applies to persons who