Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] (3) Is
it consistent with the underlying purposes of the legislative scheme to imply such a remedy
for the plaintiff? Baker, 427 Md. at 709, 50 A.3d at 1122; see also Scull v. Groover,
Christie & Merritt, P.C., 435 Md. 112, 122, 76 A.3d 1186, 1191 (2013).
This Court has applied the three-factor test from Cort in several cases to determine
whether an implied private right of action existed. For example, in Erie Ins. Co., 322 Md.
at 91-92, 83, 585 A.2d at 238, 233, we held that there was no express or implied private
right of action under Md. Code Ann., Transp. (1977, 1987 Repl. Vol.) (“TR”) § 17-106(b),
which provided: “After July 1, 1983, each insurer or other provider of required security
immediately shall notify the [Motor Vehicle] Administration [(“the MVA”)] of only those
terminations or other lapses that are final and occur within the first 6 months of any required
security issued to or provided for a resident of this State.” In Erie Ins. Co., 322 Md. at 81,