Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] contract provisions required by [the HMO Act]. And there is already in place
a cause of action for a patient to obtain relief for violations of unlawful billing
- 19 -
practices[, namely, under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act.]
Id. at 123-24, 76 A.3d at 1192 (citations omitted). Accordingly, we held “that an HMO
member does not have an implied private right of action under the HMO [Act] with respect
to a violation of the balance billing prohibition.” Id. at 124, 76 A.3d at 1192 (footnote
omitted).
Analysis
Returning to the instant case, we hold that RP § 14-127 does not provide an express
or implied private right of action. As stated above, RP § 14-127(c)(1) prohibits “[a] person
who has a connection with the settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the
State” from “pay[ing] to or receiv[ing] from another any consideration to solicit, obtain,
retain, or arrange real estate settlement business.” Nothing within RP § 14-127 generally,
or RP § 14-127(c)(1) specifically, expressly provides a private right of action for anyone
who is allegedly harmed by a violation of RP § 14-127(c)(1). Thus, the key question in
this case—indeed, the question that the federal court certified to this Court—is whether RP
§ 14-127 contains an implied private right of action. We hold that it does not, as neither
RP § 14-127’s plain language, legislative history, nor legislative purpose demonstrates any
intent on the General Assembly’s part to create a private right of action.
Class
As to whether Appellants are members of the class for whose benefit RP § 14-127
was enacted, RP § 14-127(c)(1) provides that “[a] person who has a connection with the
settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive
from another any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement
- 20 -
business.” On its face, RP § 14-127(c)(1) does not specifically identify a class for whose
benefit it was enacted. Nonetheless, there is a group who could receive the benefit of RP
§ 14-127—consumers of residential and commercial settlement services.16 In other words,