Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] Bill 11 simply “recodifie[d] specified existing laws without substantive change.” In the
“Analysis” portion of House Bill 11’s Fiscal Note, it was noted that “House Bill 11 also
revise[d] in several other articles a number of provisions relating to criminal law,
regulatory, and enforcement matters originally codified in Article 27. These other articles
include[d] . . . [the] Real Property Article[.]”
In 2010, RP § 14-127 was amended through Senate Bill 1019 and House Bill 1471.
At that time, among other things, certain definitions were added to RP § 14-127(a); RP §
14-127(c) became RP § 14-127(c)(1); and RP § 14-127(c)(2) and (d) were added. See 2010
Md. Laws 2417-19 (Vol. III, Ch. 373, S.B. 1019); 2010 Md. Laws 2419-21 (Vol. III, Ch.
374, H.B. 1471). The stated purpose of the amendments was to “requir[e] a certain person
who offers settlement services in connection with residential real estate transactions
involving land in the State to comply with certain federal disclosure requirements; alter[]
a certain provision relating to the payment of a commission to a certain person; repeal[] a
certain definition; defin[e] certain terms; and generally relat[e] to real estate settlements.”
2010 Md. Laws 2417 (Vol. III, Ch. 373, S.B. 1019); 2010 Md. Laws 2419 (Vol. III, Ch.
- 29 -
374, H.B. 1471). Senate Bill 1019’s and House Bill 1471’s Fiscal and Policy Notes