Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] Our conclusion that RP § 14-127(c)(1) inures to the benefit of consumers of
residential and commercial settlement services is consistent with an opinion from the
Maryland Attorney General concerning whether RP § 14-127’s predecessor, Md. Code
Ann., Art. 27 (“Art. 27”), § 465A, had been preempted by the revised Regulation X of the
16
For two reasons, we identify the class as including consumers of both residential
and commercial settlement services, and not just consumers of residential settlement
services, such as Appellants. First, RP § 14-127(c)(1) does not limit the prohibition against
paying or receiving “any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate
settlement business” to residential real estate settlement business. Instead, RP § 14-
127(c)(1) refers broadly to “real estate transactions” and “real estate settlement business”
without specifying only residential real estate transactions and residential real estate
settlement business. Second, in contrast to RP § 14-127(c)(1), RP § 14-127(d) applies only
to “residential real estate transactions[,]” which RP § 14-127(a)(4) defines as “a transaction
involving a federally related mortgage loan as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 2602 and 12 C.F.R.
§ 1024.2.” In other words, had the General Assembly intended the prohibition in RP § 14-
127(c)(1) to apply only to residential real estate transactions, it would have said so, as
evidenced by RP § 14-127(d); however, the General Assembly did not limit RP § 14-
127(c)(1) in such a manner.
- 21 -