Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] Criminal Law Article, Art. 27, § 465A was recodified as RP § 14-127. See 2002 Md. Laws
197, 202, 1089-90 (Vol. I–II, Ch. 26, H.B. 11). Specifically, House Bill 11 was enacted
for the purpose of, among other things, “adding a new article to the Annotated Code of
Maryland, to be designated and known as the ‘Criminal Law Article’, to revise, restate,
and recodify the laws of the State relating to criminal law; [and] revising, restating, and
recodifying certain provisions relating to . . . real estate settlements[.]” 2002 Md. Laws
197 (Vol. I, Ch. 26, H.B. 11). At that time, RP § 14-127 was divided into subsections,
including RP § 14-127(c) (now RP § 14-127(c)(1)), which provided then, as it does now,
that “[a] person who has a connection with the settlement of real estate transactions
involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another any consideration to
solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business.” 2002 Md. Laws 1090
(Vol. II, Ch. 26, H.B. 11). The Revisor’s Note stated that “subsections (a)(3) and (b)
through (e)” of RP § 14-127 were “new language derived without substantive change from
former Art. 27, § 465A.” 2002 Md. Laws 1090 (Vol. II, Ch. 26, H.B. 11). Two other notes