Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] private right of action on behalf of a specified protected class of individuals. Moreover,
we note that, in addition to criminalizing kickbacks in connection with settlement services,
RP § 14-127 effectively prevents practices that could increase the costs of settlement and
limit competition among providers of settlement services; i.e., RP § 14-127 helps keep the
costs of settlement down and provides consumers with a wider choice of providers of
settlement services than would otherwise be available absent the prohibition against
kickbacks.
As a final matter, we point out that RP § 14-127 furnishes a penalty for violations
of RP § 14-127(c)(1) and (d). Specifically, RP § 14-127(e) provides: “A person who
violates [RP § 14-127] is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to
- 34 -
imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.” And,
“[e]ach violation of [RP § 14-127] is a separate violation.” RP § 14-127(f). Thus, RP §
14-127 does not prohibit certain conduct without providing any penalty or means of
enforcement whatsoever; RP § 14-127 clearly provides a criminal penalty for violations.
Cf.