Edward J. and Vicki Fangman, et al. v. Genuine Title, LLC, et al., Misc. No. 19, September
[…] statutory language alone, [] we may, and often must, resort to other
recognized indicia—among other things, the structure of the statute,
including its title; how the statute relates to other laws; the legislative history,
including the derivation of the statute, comments and explanations regarding
it by authoritative sources during the legislative process, and amendments
proposed or added to it; the general purpose behind the statute; and the
relative rationality and legal effect of various competing instructions.
(Citation and brackets omitted).
RP § 14-127
Unabridged, RP § 14-127 currently provides:
(a) Definitions. — (1) In this section the following words have the meanings
indicated.
-8-
(2) “Consideration” includes:
(i) A fee;
(ii) Compensation;
(iii) A gift, except promotional or advertising materials for
general distribution;
(iv) A thing of value;
(v) A rebate;
(vi) A loan; or
(vii) An advancement of a commission or deposit money.