People of Michigan v. Andre Vertis Dent
[…] The trial court scored OV 3 at 10 points pursuant to MCL 777.31(1)(d), which requires a score of 10 points if “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim[.]” Adams testified that he suffered a gunshot wound to the hand/wrist and that he went to the hospital for medical treatment. This was sufficient to establish an injury requiring medical treatment, and it does not matter whether Adams’s medical records were produced at trial. See MCL 777.33(3) (“As used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.”); People v Gibbs, 299 Mich App 473, 492; 830 NW2d 821 (2013).6 B. LOCKRIDGE ISSUE While we disagree with defendant regarding whether a preponderance of the evidence supported the scoring of the challenged offense variables, we agree with his assertion that he has identified a constitutional