L.O. ex rel. K.T. v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ.
[…] IEPs is that there is no record evidence that the CSE reviewed
any evaluative materials in developing K.T.’s December 2009,
December 2010, and March 2011 IEPs, which amounted to a
denial of a FAPE to K.T. In formulating a student’s IEP, the
IDEA requires a CSE to “review existing evaluation data on the
child, including—(i) evaluations and information provided by
the parents of the child; (ii) current classroom‐based, local, or
State assessments, and classroom‐based observations; and (iii)
observations by teachers and related services providers.” 20
U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(1)(iii) (“In
developing each child’s IEP, the IEP Team must consider . . .
[t]he results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the child
. . . .”).
Although the SRO agreed that “the [DOE] did not show
which evaluative information was reviewed during the course of
the CSE meeting[s]” and that there was no “evidence that any of
[K.T.’s] evaluations were reviewed by the CSE in preparation for