May 20 2016, 9:56 am
[…] is made that a governmental defendant is not immune under the ITCA that a
court undertakes the analysis of whether a common law duty exists under the
circumstances.” Id. (citing Benton v. City of Oakland City, 721 N.E.2d 224, 232
(Ind. 1999)). This is generally so because “immunity trumps [a claim of
negligence] and bars recovery even where ordinary tort principles would impose
liability.” Id. at 453-454 (citing Gary Cmty. Sch. Corp. v. Roach-Walker, 917
N.E.2d 1224, 1225 (Ind. 2009)).
[15] At the time of the crash, Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 (Supp. 2011) provided in part:
A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of
the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the
following:
*****
(7) The performance of a discretionary function; . . . .
(8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or
enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the
act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false
imprisonment.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 30A01-1506-CT-543 | May 20, 2016 Page 11 of 20
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 122-2013, § 2 (eff. April 30, 2013); Pub.
L. No. 220-2013, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2013)).7
[16] In Bd. of Comm’rs of the Cnty. of Harrison v. Lowe, the plaintiff was traveling
westward on a road and approached an intersection with a north-south
thoroughfare where two signs required eastbound and westbound traffic to stop
but there were no stop or yield signs posted on the north-south thoroughfare.
753 N.E.2d 708, 710 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The plaintiff stopped at
the intersection as required, proceeded into the intersection, and was struck by a
northbound vehicle. Id. The plaintiff filed suit against Harrison County and
the driver of the northbound vehicle, alleging in part that Harrison County
negligently failed to mark and sign the intersection. Harrison County asserted it
was immune from liability pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3. Id. Harrison
County later moved for summary judgment under subsection (7) of Ind. Code §
34-13-3-3,8 which is substantially similar to the version of subsection (8) of the
7
The current version of Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 (Supp. 2013) provides in part:
A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s
employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:
*****
(7) The performance of a discretionary function; . . . .
(8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce:
(A) a law (including rules and regulations); or
(B) in the case of a public school or charter school, a policy;
unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.
8
According to Lowe, the paragraph of Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 relevant to its discussion provided that a
governmental entity was not liable if a loss resulted from “(7) the adoption and enforcement of or failure to
adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest
or imprisonment[.]” Lowe, 753 N.E.2d at 711.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 30A01-1506-CT-543 | May 20, 2016 Page 12 of 20
statute in effect at the time of the crash in this case, which the trial court denied
on this basis.9 Id. at 710-711.