May 20 2016, 9:56 am
[…] ordinance); Lowe, 753 N.E.2d at 711-712.
[22] Further, as a local authority under Ind. Code § 9-13-2-94(b)10 and Hancock
County’s legislative body, the Board may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations
with respect to highways under its jurisdiction. See Ind. Code § 9-21-1-2
(providing “a local authority may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations”); Ind.
Code § 8-17-1-40 (providing a “county legislative body may adopt ordinances
regulating traffic on any highway in the county highway system”); Lowe, 753
N.E.2d at 712. In addition, Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3(a) provides in part:
A local authority, with respect to private roads and highways
under the authority’s jurisdiction, in accordance with sections 2
and 3.3(a) of this chapter, and within the reasonable exercise of
the police power, may do the following:
10
Ind. Code § 9-13-2-94 provides that “Local authorities” means every county having authority to adopt local
police regulations under the laws and the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 30A01-1506-CT-543 | May 20, 2016 Page 15 of 20
*****