IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] (0) 1947A
3
judicial economy and administration militate in favor of granting the
petition." Id. However, "Mew such writ petitions are granted and most
are summarily denied." Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist.
Court, 120 Nev. 575, 579, 97 P.3d 1132, 1134 (2004).
Under the first prong of the test, we decline to consider this
writ petition. Rawson-Neal argues that under the "clear language of NRS
41A.071 and the applicable case law, the State Defendants' motion to
dismiss should have been granted once the District Court concluded that
the claims constituted medical malpractice." NRS 41A.071 states, in
relevant part, "[i]f an action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in the
district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice,
if the action is filed without af ] [medical expert] affidavit." Washoe Med.
Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1302, 148 P.3d 790, 793