S. Nev. Adult Mental Health Serv.'s v. Dist. Ct. (Brown)
[…] Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist.
                      Court, 120 Nev. 575, 579, 97 P.3d 1132, 1134 (2004).
                                   Under the first prong of the test, we decline to consider this
                      writ petition. Rawson-Neal argues that under the "clear language of NRS
                      41A.071 and the applicable case law, the State Defendants' motion to
                      dismiss should have been granted once the District Court concluded that
                      the claims constituted medical malpractice." NRS 41A.071 states, in
                      relevant part, "[i]f an action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in the
                      district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice,
                      if the action is filed without af ] [medical expert] affidavit."   Washoe Med.
                      Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1302, 148 P.3d 790, 793