STATE v. ASH
[…] the error.20 Here, the guilty verdict was surely unattributable
to any error in admitting the evidence regarding Guitron’s
lack of warrants.
18
Id.
19
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-401 (Reissue 2008).
20
State v. Britt, ante p. 381, ___ N.W.2d ___ (2016); State v. Hinrichsen,
292 Neb. 611, 877 N.W.2d 211 (2016).
- 596 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
293 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. ASH
Cite as 293 Neb. 583
(e) Premeditation Instruction
At the jury instruction conference, Ash asked that the jury
be instructed using only the statutory definition of premedita-
tion set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-302(3) (Reissue 2008),
which provides: “Premeditation shall mean a design formed to
do something before it is done.” In jury instruction No. 5, the
district court instead gave a premeditation definition consistent
with NJI2d Crim. 4.0: “Premeditated/Premeditation means to
form the intent to do something before it is done. The time
needed for premeditation may be so short as to be instanta-