Raheim Doleman v. Lance Yardley, Warden
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court concluded that “[p]etitioner fails to prove that the 3 We note that the record on appeal is sparse. 4 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” (Emphasis added.) 2 filing of such a motion would have affected the constitutional validity of either his conviction or the sentence imposed.” See Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. McMannis v.