IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (Compl. Prayer for Relief ¶ 9.)
Licensees also allege that the renewal notices received by those licensees that
received such notice stated: “Pistol Permit – Our Records indicate that your Permit
to Carry a Firearm will soon expire. You may pick up an application for renewal
at our Office. . . . Application is available online at www.co.franklin.pa.us.”
(Compl. ¶ 21.) Defendants demur to these claims by alleging that the UFA does
not require Defendants to refund any portion of the License application fee and
does not provide a cause of action relating to its breach. (POs ¶¶ 55-58.)
Section 6109(h) provides, in relevant part:
(1) In addition to fees described in paragraphs (2)(ii) and (3), the fee
for a license to carry a firearm is $19. This includes all of the
following:
(i) A renewal notice processing fee of $1.50.
(ii) An administrative fee of $5 under section 14(2) of the act of
July 6, 1984 (P.L. 614, No. 127), known as the Sheriff Fee Act.
....
(5) The fee is payable to the sheriff to whom the application is
submitted and is payable at the time of application for the license.
(6) Except for the administrative fee of $5 under section 14(2) of the
Sheriff Fee Act, all other fees shall be refunded if the application is
denied but shall not be refunded if a license is issued and
subsequently revoked.
(7) A person who sells or attempts to sell a license to carry a firearm
for a fee in excess of the amounts fixed under this subsection commits
a summary offense.
18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(h) (emphasis added). In enacting Section 6109(h)(1), the
General Assembly indicated its intent that the $19 License fee include a renewal
18
notice processing fee and an administrative fee, and that, except for the
administrative fee, the other fees be refunded if the application is denied but not if
the license is issued.
In this case, Licensees all applied for a License which was issued.
Therefore, under the plain terms of Section 6109(h)(6) of the UFA, there is no
provision for refund of any of the application fee. Licensees argue that in enacting
Section 6109(h)(1) of the UFA, the General Assembly required sheriffs to use
$1.50 of the $19 Licensee fee to process renewal notices. Licensees read Section
6109(h) of the UFA in conjunction with Section 6109(f)(2) of the UFA that
provides: “At least 60 days prior to the expiration of each license, the issuing
sheriff shall send to the licensee an application for renewal of license. Failure to
receive a renewal application shall not relieve a licensee from the responsibility to
renew the license.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(f)(2). Notably, Section 6109(h) of the
UFA refers to “renewal notice processing,” and Section 6109(f)(2) of the UFA
refers to “an application for renewal of license.” Licensees do not comment on