IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id. In ascertaining the intent of the General Assembly, we presume
“[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
execution or unreasonable” and intends “the entire statute to be effective and
certain.” Section 1922(1), (2) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. §
1922(1), (2).
The purpose of the UFA “is to regulate the possession and distribution of
firearms, which are highly dangerous and are frequently used in the commission of
crimes.” Commonwealth v. Corradino, 588 A.2d 936, 940 (Pa. Super. 1991). To
effectuate the statute’s purpose, Section 6109(a) of the UFA requires individuals
seeking to carry “a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle
throughout this Commonwealth” to obtain a License. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(a).
Applicants must apply to the sheriff of the county in which the applicant resides, or
in the case of a city of the first class, to the chief of police of that city. 18 Pa. C.S.
§ 6109(b).10 In order to obtain a License, an applicant must supply the sheriff with
10
The term “sheriff” is defined by the UFA as “the sheriff of the county” or, “[i]n a city
of the first class, the chief or head of the police department.” Section 6102 of the UFA, 18 Pa.
(Continued…)
10
the reasons for obtaining the License and authorize the sheriff to inspect relevant
records. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(c). “The decision to issue a [License] is solely for the
sheriff, subject to certain absolute statutory prohibitions.”