IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] conducted is within his discretion. (POs ¶ 69.) Licensees argue in response that
disclosure of a License applicant’s name to references breaches the confidentiality
39
required by Section 6111(i) of the UFA, and that Defendants may determine a
License applicant’s reputation and character without violating confidentiality by
searching court dockets to discover any civil or criminal matters brought against
the applicant. We agree with Defendants. While a sheriff could determine that an
individual falls into some of the categories listed in Section 6109(e) by searching
court dockets and criminal records, such a review would not necessarily return
information regarding whether an individual is “not of sound mind”; “addicted to
or is an unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or narcotic drug”;
“habitual drunkard”; or “whose character and reputation is such that the individual
would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” 18 Pa. C.S. §
6109(e)(i), (v), (vi), (vii).
The UFA’s statutory scheme places sheriffs in the position of both