IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Police, which enables the State Police to respond to inquiries from law
enforcement regarding the validity of a License 24 hours a day, seven days a week.
18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(l)(1). Understanding that License information given to sheriffs
and, in turn, to the State Police, is confidential and would, absent this provision,
C.S. § 6102. The use of the term “sheriff” in this opinion is to be understood in accordance with
the UFA unless noted otherwise by the use of the term “county sheriff” instead of “sheriff”.
11
not be subject to disclosure to local police forces, the General Assembly enacted
Section 6109(l)(2), which provides: “Notwithstanding any other law regarding
the confidentiality of information, inquiries to the Firearms License Validation
System regarding the validity of any Pennsylvania license to carry a firearm may
only be made by law enforcement personnel acting within the scope of their
official duties.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(l)(2) (emphasis added). The General
Assembly, evincing additional concern for the confidentiality of the License-
related information provided by citizens of the Commonwealth, further limited the