IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] imposing a mandatory duty with regard to the use of the $1.50. Accordingly, we
conclude that common pleas did not err by sustaining Defendants’ PO related to
37
Licensees’ request for injunctive relief requiring Defendants to use $1.50 of the
License application fees to issue renewal notifications.
Finally, we agree with common pleas that Defendants’ PO to Licensees’
request for declaratory and injunctive relief related to Defendants’ alleged policy
and practice of requiring License applicants to provide references and to contact
said references must be sustained. Section 6109(d) provides:
(d) Sheriff to conduct investigation.--The sheriff to whom the
application is made shall:
(1) investigate the applicant’s record of criminal conviction;
(2) investigate whether or not the applicant is under indictment
for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by
imprisonment exceeding one year;
(3) investigate whether the applicant’s character and reputation
are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner
dangerous to public safety;
(4) investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from
receiving a license under subsection (e)(1) or section 6105(h)
(relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control,
sell or transfer firearms); and
(5) conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency and
mental health check following the procedures set forth in
section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms), receive a
unique approval number for that inquiry and record the date and
number on the application.
18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(d). Section 6109(e) prohibits sheriffs from granting a License
to any of the following:
(i) An individual whose character and reputation is such that the
individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public
safety.
(ii) An individual who has been convicted of an offense under the
act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
38
(iii) An individual convicted of a crime enumerated in section 6105.
(iv) An individual who, within the past ten years, has been
adjudicated delinquent for a crime enumerated in section 6105 or for
an offense under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act.
(v) An individual who is not of sound mind or who has ever been
committed to a mental institution.
(vi) An individual who is addicted to or is an unlawful user of
marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or narcotic drug.
(vii) An individual who is a habitual drunkard.
(viii) An individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a
crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year