State v. Owens
[…] blood serum or plasma, * * * at the time of the alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis of the substance withdrawn within three hours of the time of the alleged violation. * * * The court may admit evidence on the concentration of alcohol * * * as described in this division when * * * a blood * * * sample is obtained pursuant to a search 7. warrant. * * * The bodily substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of this section shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code. {¶ 16} R.C. 3701.143 requires the director of health to “determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood.” The director must then “approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.” Pursuant to this statutory mandate, the department of health promulgated regulations which are set forth in Ohio Adm.Code 3701-53-01 et seq. {¶ 17} When a defendant challenges the validity of an alcohol test, the state has the burden of establishing the testing procedures substantially complied