[Cite as State v. Owens, 2016-Ohio-3092.]
[…] alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis of the substance withdrawn
within three hours of the time of the alleged violation. * * * The court may
admit evidence on the concentration of alcohol * * * as described in this
division when * * * a blood * * * sample is obtained pursuant to a search
7.
warrant. * * * The bodily substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of
this section shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the
director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the
director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 16} R.C. 3701.143 requires the director of health to “determine, or cause to be
determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood.” The
director must then “approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the
qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified
persons authorizing them to perform such analyses.” Pursuant to this statutory mandate,
the department of health promulgated regulations which are set forth in Ohio Adm.Code
3701-53-01 et seq.
{¶ 17} When a defendant challenges the validity of an alcohol test, the state has