IN RE: ESTATE OF ADELE M. RICH IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] § 2514(16.1), which saves proceeds from the sale of an incompetent’s real
estate from ademption. “When the words of a statute are clear and free
from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext
of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). Section 2514(16.1) does not
include any language recognizing or even suggesting an exception for
proceeds used for care of the decedent. We also note that while the
Supreme Court appears to have made this seemingly contradictory
statement, it cites at the same time as statutory authority § 2514(18),9
whose scope is different from that of § 2514(16.1). Section 2514(18) does
____________________________________________
9
Section 2514(18) provides in relevant part:
(18) Nonademption; balance.--A devisee or legatee of
property specifically devised or bequeathed has the right to any
of that property which the testator still owned at his death and:
(i) any balance of the purchase price or balance of
property to be received in exchange, together with any
security interest, owing from a purchaser to the testator at
his death by reason of a sale or exchange of the property
by the testator[.]
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2514(18).
- 14 -
J-A33029-15
not refer to incapacity, but rather addresses a devisee’s right to the balance
of the purchase price of a property as of the time of a testator’s death.
Because the passage cited above was made in the context of referring to