Com. v. Gammer, C.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 12. Appellant attempts both to resurrect his right to challenge his guilty plea and to have his conviction expunged under Section 9122. In doing so, he essentially urges this Court to create an exception to the statutory scheme of Section 9122 to permit another avenue of collateral attack to challenge the validity of his guilty plea. Appellant is not entitled to have this Court rewrite this legislative provision, or to claim he was denied due process because he was not granted a hearing on his expungement petition to challenge the validity of his guilty plea. Section 9122(b) governing expungement of criminal history information, provides in relevant part as follows: (b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be expunged when: (1) An individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or supervision. (2) An individual who is the subject of the information has been dead for three years. (3) (i) An individual who is the subject of the information petitions the court for the expungement of a summary -3- J-A33030-15 offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense. (ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be permitted for a conviction of a summary offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b). As Appellant recognizes, he does not meet any of these criteria for expungement of his conviction. Appellant also recognizes that in Commonwealth v. Magdon, 456 A.2d 194 (Pa.