EDUCATION, et al. v. THOMAS.
[…] See
Luangkot v. State, 292 Ga. 423, 424 (736 SE2d 397) (2013).
5
1. When we consider the meaning of a statute, “we must
presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said
what it meant.” To that end, we must afford the statutory text its
“plain and ordinary meaning,” we must view the statutory text in
the context in which it appears, and we must read the statutory text
in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the
English language would.
(Citations omitted.) Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (1) (751 SE2d 337)
(2013). The text of OCGA § 34-9-260 provides that the method of calculation
prescribed in subsection (1) is to be applied “[i]f the injured employee shall have
worked in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury,
whether for the same or another employer, during substantially the whole of 13
weeks immediately preceding the injury.”
In this context, it has been held that the term “employment” refers to “the
particular calling or kind of employment in which [the] claimant was engaged
at the time of [her] injury.” Black v. American & Foreign Ins. Co., 123 Ga.
App. 133, 134-135 (2) (179 SE2d 679) (1970). The use of the term