Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Sundar Seenath, No. 82, September Term, 2015
[…] statutory prerequisites have been met, whether the driver refuses the [alcohol
12
In 1993, the General Assembly superseded this Court’s holding in Hare, 326 Md.
at 304, 306, 604 A.2d at 918-19, and Chamberlain, 326 Md. at 314, 317, 604 A.2d at 922,
924, that TR § 16-205.1 did not require a law enforcement officer to inform drivers that,
unlike a refusal to take an alcohol concentration test, a failure of an alcohol concentration
test could result in a modification of a suspension or a restrictive license. Specifically, the
General Assembly amended TR § 16-205.1(b) to require a law enforcement officer to
advise a detained driver that a refusal to take an alcohol concentration test would result in
“ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license[.]” 1993
Md. Laws 2247, 2248-49 (Vol. IV, Ch. 407, S.B. 18). This language remains in TR § 16-
205.1(b). See TR § 16-205.1(b)(2)(iv).
- 29 -
concentration] test or fails the [alcohol concentration] test after taking it.