Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Sundar Seenath, No. 82, September Term, 2015
[…] noncollegiate educational institution . . . or a regular program at an
institution of postsecondary education.
- 17 -
As explained above, however, under TR § 16-205.1(f)(4)(ii)(1), the MVA must
“disqualify” a holder of a Maryland commercial driver’s license from driving a commercial
motor vehicle for at least 1 year if he or she refuses to take an alcohol concentration test.
Under that circumstance, the holder of the Maryland commercial driver’s license is
ineligible for a modification of the disqualification or a restrictive commercial driver’s
license. See TR § 16-205.1(f)(8)(vii) (“A disqualification of . . . a commercial driver’s
license is not subject to any modifications, nor may a restricted . . . commercial driver’s
license be issued in lieu of a disqualification.”). In other words, if a holder of a Maryland
commercial driver’s license refuses to take an alcohol concentration test, then he or she
will be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least 1 year, and he or