Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Sundar Seenath, No. 82, September Term, 2015
[…] the Advice of Rights form makes clear that a detained driver—a holder of a commercial
driver’s license or a holder of a non-commercial driver’s license—will not necessarily be
eligible for a restrictive license if the driver takes an alcohol concentration test that
indicates an alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 but less than 0.15. For example, a driver
with a non-commercial driver’s license is ineligible for a restrictive license without
participating in the Ignition Interlock System Program if, during the past 5 years, the
- 42 -
driver’s license has been suspended under TR § 16-205.1. See TR § 16-205.1(n)(1)(ii).
Similarly, a holder of a commercial driver’s license is ineligible for a restrictive license.
See TR § 16-205.1(f)(8)(vii) (“A disqualification of . . . a commercial driver’s license is
not subject to any modifications, nor may a restricted . . . commercial driver’s license be
issued in lieu of a disqualification.”); COMAR 11.11.12.07A (“The [MVA] may not issue
any type of temporary, conditional, or work[-]restricted license permitting an individual to
drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period in which the individual’s driving
privilege is . . . suspended[.]”).