Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Sundar Seenath, No. 82, September Term, 2015
[…] Ignition Interlock System Program. COMAR 11.11.12.07A provides that “the [MVA]
may not issue any type of temporary, conditional, or work[-]restricted license permitting
an individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period in which the
individual’s driving privilege is disqualified, refused, cancelled, suspended, or revoked in
this or any other state in accordance with [TR] §[ ]16-808[ (Persons Ineligible to Drive
Commercial Motor Vehicles)] and 49 CFR §[ ]384.210 [(Limitation on Licensing)].” Also,
- 18 -
TR § 16-808(a)(5) provides that “[a] person may not drive a commercial motor vehicle on
any highway . . . [w]hile the person’s driver’s license . . . is suspended in this State[.]”
In short, under TR § 16-205.1(f)(8)(vii) and COMAR 11.11.12.07A, there is no such
thing as a “restrictive commercial driver’s license.” A holder of a commercial driver’s
license may participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program, but doing so will not