Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Sundar Seenath, No. 82, September Term, 2015
[…] alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a
combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive
a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in
violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of [TR] § 16-813 [(Driving
Motor Vehicle with Alcohol Concentration in Blood or Breath Prohibited)].
10
CJP §§ 10-302 through 10-309 govern both the administration of alcohol
concentration tests and drug tests and the admissibility of the results of those tests. No
statute in CJP §§ 10-302 through 10-309 is at issue in this case.
- 14 -
Despite TR § 16-205.1(a)(2)’s embodiment of “implied consent,” a person cannot
be compelled to take an alcohol concentration test unless the “person is involved in a motor
vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life[-]threatening injury to, another person
and the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that
the person has been driving or attempting to drive while” impaired, TR § 16-205.1(c)(1);
see TR § 16-205.1(b)(1) (“Except as provided in [TR § 16-205.1](c) [], a person may not
be compelled to take a test.”). In other words, if a driver has not been involved in a motor