William L. Howard v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [22] The offense of possession of two or more chemical reagents or precursors with intent to manufacture methamphetamine as a class D felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-48-4-14.5(e), which at the time of the offense, provided that “[a] person who possesses two (2) or more chemical reagents or precursors with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance commits a Class D felony.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 643 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 105 (eff. July 1, 2014)).