May 23 2016, 9:14 am
[…] low cost of confirming personal waiver,” the Court “maintain[ed]” its “time-
honored” personal-waiver requirement. Id. Concluding that the trial court’s
“failure to confirm Horton’s personal waiver before proceeding to bench trial
was fundamental error,” the Court vacated his Class D felony conviction for
domestic battery and remanded for a new trial on that charge. Id.
[39] We acknowledge that this case involves a guilty plea—not a bench trial like in
Horton—and that there is a different statute that governs guilty pleas.
Specifically, Indiana Code § 35-35-1-2 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that
the defendant:
*****
(2) has been informed that by the defendant’s plea the
defendant waives the defendant's rights to:
(A) a public and speedy trial by jury . . . .
Despite these differences, we find that the same rationale applies when a
defendant waives his right to a jury trial when pleading guilty. Because the
right to a jury trial is a bedrock of our criminal-justice system, the same