May 23 2016, 9:04 am
[…] exemption, the General Assembly was cognizant of the Indiana Supreme
Court’s traditional role in regulating the practice of law in this state through its
Disciplinary Commission, the Admission and Discipline Rules, and the Rules
of Professional Conduct. The constitutional basis of this role is found in Article
7, Section 4 of the Indiana Constitution, which vests the Indiana Supreme
Court with “original jurisdiction . . . in admission to the practice of law,
discipline or disbarment of those admitted; [and] the unauthorized practice of
law.” Additionally, Indiana Code Section 33-24-1-2(b) provides that our
supreme court “has exclusive jurisdiction to: (1) admit attorneys to practice law
in all courts of the state; and (2) issue restraining orders and injunctions in all
cases involving the unauthorized practice of the law; under rules and
regulations as the supreme court may prescribe.” Although this statute makes
specific reference only with respect to “restraining orders and injunctions in all
cases involving the unauthorized practice of law,” our supreme court seems to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1504-PL-274 | 49A05-1504-PL-274 Page 12 of 27