No. 14-6191 Wilson, et al. v. Gordon, et al. Page 2
[…] authority to eliminate individuals’ statutory rights, or a Medicaid agency’s or Exchange’s
statutory responsibility.”).
Nor does the creation of the “determination” option for federal Exchange states provide
the “direct statutory reference” for the State’s argument. The regulation allowing states to elect
to be a determination state also requires that the state Medicaid agency “ensure” that “all relevant
Federal and State law, regulations[,] and policies” are followed and to “institute corrective action
as needed.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(c)(3). The regulation also specifies that a state can only
“[d]elegate authority to conduct fair hearings” for MAGI-based categories to an Exchange—a
delegation that requires a written agreement—“provided that individuals who have requested a
fair hearing of such a denial are given a choice to have their fair hearing instead conducted by the
Medicaid agency.” Id. §§ 431.10(c)(1)(ii), (d). Although it is not clear whether states can also
delegate authority to conduct fair hearings on delayed applications—the sole focus of the
preliminary injunction—this further illustrates that the ACA creates parallel federal and state