No. 14-6191 Wilson, et al. v. Gordon, et al. Page 2
[…] Id. (citing R. 53 (Hagan Decl.) (Page ID #667–75)). Plaintiffs are also correct
that, to the extent that CMS bears joint responsibility for delays in providing eligibility
No. 14-6191 Wilson, et al. v. Gordon, et al. Page 28
determinations, the Supreme Court has held that joint tortfeasors are not required parties under
Rule 19(a). Temple v. Synthes Corp., 498 U.S. 5, 7 (1990).7
Nor does the district court’s failure to join CMS subject the State to inconsistent legal
obligations. Specifically, the State argues that it cannot comply with the preliminary injunction
without violating 42 C.F.R. § 431.242 and 42 U.S.C. § 18083(b)(2). Appellant Br. at 44–47;
Reply Br. at 27–30.
Section 431.242 requires that, “before the date of [a] hearing,” an applicant “must be
given an opportunity to . . . [e]xamine at a reasonable time . . . [t]he content of the applicant’s . . .
case file; and [a]ll documents and records to be used by the State . . . at the hearing.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 431.242. The State argues that it cannot comply with this provision because it does not have
an applicant’s “complete case file.” Appellant Br. at 45.
Plaintiffs and the United States have the better argument that the plain text of § 431.242