No. 14-6191 Wilson, et al. v. Gordon, et al. Page 2
[…] because the threshold requirements of Rule 19(a) have not been satisfied.” 498 U.S. at 8.
No. 14-6191 Wilson, et al. v. Gordon, et al. Page 29
regulations require that “[h]earing recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively on
evidence introduced at the hearing.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(a). Even if the State’s interpretation
of the regulation is accepted, the district court’s conclusion that the State could acquire
information about an applicant’s complete case file is not clearly erroneous for the reasons
discussed above in Section V.B.2.
42 U.S.C. § 18083(b)(2) states that “an applicant filing” the streamlined application for
health coverage “shall receive notice of eligibility for an applicable State health subsidy program
without any need to provide additional information or paperwork unless such information or
paperwork is specifically required by law when information provided on the form is inconsistent
with data used for the electronic verification . . . or is otherwise insufficient to determine
eligibility.” The State argues that the preliminary injunction may force them to violate this
provision because “if the State wishes to actually adjudicate the Medicaid application submitted
to the Federal Exchange, . . . the State has no choice but to ask applicants about their income and