No. 14-6191 Wilson, et al. v. Gordon, et al. Page 2
[…] demands that the designated single state Medicaid agency must oversee and remain accountable
for uniform statewide utilization review procedures conforming to bona fide standards of
medical necessity.”); see also Tenn. Ass’n of Health Maint. Orgs., Inc. v. Grier, 262 F.3d 559,
565 (6th Cir. 2001) (holding that private entities that had contracted with TennCare are bound by
a consent decree to which TennCare is a party because they “are acting on behalf of the State,
since the State, by statute, is the ‘single State agency’ responsible for administration of the
TennCare program” and citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5)).
Nothing in the ACA modifies this long-standing principle. In fact, 42 U.S.C. § 18118(d)
provides that “[n]othing in this title (or an amendment made by this title, unless specified by
direct statutory reference) shall be construed to modify any existing Federal requirement
concerning the State agency responsible for determining eligibility for programs identified in
section 18083 of this title,” which includes Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 18118(d) (emphasis added).
Tennessee cannot point to any direct statutory reference relieving states from their general
obligation to ensure their Medicaid programs comply with federal law or relieving states from