STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Weaver’s conclusions
were medically wrong. Consequently, on the record before us on appeal, we simply find no
support for the conclusion that Dr. Weaver was biased against petitioner or that Dr. Weaver’s
expert testimony was incorrect or otherwise improper evidence for the circuit court’s
consideration. As such, we find no merit to petitioner’s first assignment of error.
Petitioner’s second assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in requiring him to
provide expert testimony to prove that Dr. Shreve’s actions fell below the applicable standard of
care. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7(a) provides, in part, that “[t]he applicable standard of care
and a defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical
professional liability cases by the plaintiff by testimony of one or more knowledgeable,
competent expert witnesses if required by the court.” In this action, petitioner alleged medical
malpractice and general negligence arising from a medical procedure. This matter is clearly a
medical professional liability case. Given that we have already determined that res ipsa loquitur