In Re: J.G.
[…] Therefore, the circuit court committed no error in finding that petitioner’s conduct, as alleged in the petition, constitutes child neglect. Further, according to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an “‘abusing parent’ means a parent, guardian or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.) Because the circuit court found that petitioner’s conduct, as alleged in the petition, constituted child neglect, it is clear that petitioner is an abusing parent. As such, we find no merit to petitioner’s first assignment of error.