In Re: J.G.
[…] See In re K.H., 235 W.Va. 254, 773 S.E.2d 20 (2015); Melinda H. v. William R. II, 230 W.Va. 731, 742 S.E.2d 419 (2013); State v. Brandon B., 218 W.Va. 324, 624 S.E.2d 761 (2005); State v. Edward Charles L., 183 W.Va. 641, 398 S.E.2d 123 (1990). 2 In this assignment of error, petitioner employs the phrase “abusive and neglectful” parent. We note that the circuit court did not use this phrase in its adjudicatory order. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides only for a definition of “abusing parent,” which “means a parent, guardian or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.)