In re: A.M. May 23, 2016
[…] a parent an improvement period when an abuse and neglect petition is filed upon allegations of
prior involuntary terminations of parental rights.
Further, petitioner additionally misstates the applicable law regarding the granting of
improvement periods by arguing that “the [c]ircuit [c]ourt did not clearly enunciate that clear and
3
convincing proof had been presented which proved that an improvement period would be
pointless.” The correct standard for the granting of a post-adjudicatory improvement period is
found in West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), which clearly states that a parent seeking such an
improvement period must “demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is
likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” In this matter, the evidence shows that
petitioner failed to satisfy this burden. Specifically, the circuit court found that petitioner has “a
history of participating minimally, but not fully in services.” Moreover, the circuit court