Jose Garcia-Chaidez v. Loretta E. Lynch
[…] The BIA affirmed the IJ’s decision pretermitting Garcia-Chaidez’s application for cancellation of removal, and ordering him removed.1 In Ramirez v. Lynch, No. 08-72896, we held that California Penal Code section 273a(a) is categorically overbroad and indivisible, and therefore is not a “crime of violence” and cannot constitute an aggravated felony. Because Garcia- Chaidez appealed to the BIA only the determination that his conviction qualified as an aggravated felony, we do not reach the IJ’s decision that he was also removable for having committed a crime of child abuse under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E). We therefore grant the petition and remand to the BIA for further proceedings. Petition GRANTED and REMANDED. 1 Pursuant to California Penal Code section 1192.7(c)(8), “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person” constitutes a “serious felony.” Garcia-Chaidez pleaded guilty to violating California Penal Code section 273a(a) with an admission that his conviction qualified as a serious felony under section 1192.7(c)(8).